HOTELS & RESORTS

GO TO ITI HOTELS WEBSITE

privacy

Privacy policy
The methods of administering the site in relation to the processing of personal information of users who visit it are described on this page. According to Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 - Personal data protection Code - this disclosure is provided to those who consult the web pages of the website you are currently browsing (hereinafter "site") or who use the services made available on this page.

The disclosure is provided only for the site mentioned above and not for other web sites that the user may consult through links provided on the website.

Data controller
The data controller is Colonna Holidays Srl, for the aforementioned aspects please contact or send mail to Mr. Stefano Lai, Via Montello,. 9, 07026 - Olbia (OT).

During normal operation, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified individuals, but users may be identified through processing and association with data held by third parties.

This category of information includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the user's operating system and computer environment.

This data is used for the sole purpose of acquiring anonymous statistical information on site usage and to check its proper functioning, and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site; except for this possibility, the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user 35 Indicate the actual days the data remains in the system.

Personal data protection in the management of hospitality companies.

The registration of personal data, including sensitive data, on a dedicated page of the website aimed to request services, access to restricted areas of the site, the sending of newsletters, as well as the optional, explicit and voluntary e-mail to the addresses indicated on this site, implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address and other personal data included required to respond to requests.

Specific summary information will be posted or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular requested services.

Cookies
No user personal data is intentionally acquired by the website.

Cookies are not used for the transmission of personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems of any kind used.

The use of so-called Session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user's computer and disappear when closing the browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) needed for safe and efficient browsing of the website.

The so-called Session cookies used on this website avoid resorting to other techniques that may be potentially detrimental to the privacy of the users and do not allow acquisition of personal identification data.

Optional supply of data
Except for that specified for browsing data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the service request forms, or indicated in contacts with our office to request the sending of newsletters, information material or other communications.

Failure to provide this data may result in the inability to obtain the requested service.

Processing methods
Automated and manual instruments process personal data for the time strictly required to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific safety measures are adopted to prevent the loss of data, illegal or incorrect uses and unauthorised access.

Rights of the data subject
The parties to whom the personal data refer are entitled, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know the content and origin, check its accuracy or request its integration, updating or correction (Article 7 of the Personal data protection code).

We confirm the indications issued by the data protection authority regarding profiling cookies in Order dated 8 May 2014, OJ 126 dated 3 June 2014 - web document 3118884, Federalberghi.

According to the same Article users have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, and, in any case, to oppose to the processing thereof for legitimate reasons.

Requests should be sent to:

Colonna Holidays S.r.l.
To the attention of Mr. Stefano Lai, commerciale@colonnahotels.net

Via Montello, n. 9, 07026 – OLBIA (OT) – ITALY, fax 078928584.

The protection of personal data in the management of hospitality businesses the information and the acquisition of consent at the time of booking or online availability request. The following properly assessed and integrated model may be included in the online booking or availability request forms.

We inform you that the data you entered will be used for the sole purpose of supplying the information requested, and, if necessary, to define/confirm the booking of rooms and other services.

Your data will be processed electronically in accordance with the principles established by the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree 196/2003).

Cookie Policy

Cookies are used on our website to give users a better browsing service and experience.
What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files sent from the websites to the terminal of the party concerned (usually the browser), where they are stored before being referred back to the website upon the same user's next visit. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture email addresses. Each cookie is unique to the user's web browser.

What cookies do we use?
Technical session cookies
The cookies used on the website http://www.itihotels.it/, http://www.colonnaluxuryhotels.com/,http://www.colonnahotelsresorts.com/, https://www.blastnessbooking.com, are used for computer technology authentication or to monitor sessions, and to store specific technical information regarding the users that access the server of Blastness, the website maintenance and hotel booking service provider. Pursuant to Article 122, paragraph 1, of the Privacy Code (in the formulation in force after the entry into force of legislative decree 69 / 2012), "technical" cookies can be used even in the absence of consent.

For maximum transparency, below we provide a number of technical cookies and specific cases of activity on the website:

• Cookies implanted in the user/contracting party's terminal directly (that will not be used for other purposes) such as session cookies used for on-line booking on the website, authentication or customisation cookies (for example, the choice of the browsing language); these cookies remain active only for the duration of the session.

• Cookies used to statistically analyse accesses/site visits (the so-called "analytic" cookies) that are exclusively used for statistical purposes (not for profiling or marketing) and to collect aggregate information without the possibility of tracing back to the identification of the individual user. In these cases, since current legislation requires that, when using analytic cookies, the user is given clear and adequate instructions to easily oppose implementation of such (including any mechanisms to make the cookies anonymous), we give instructions on how to disabled installed cookies below. The duration of analytic technical cookies is 30 minutes.

“Third-party” cookies
Third-party cookies are code parts set by a website different than the website you are currently browsing.

This involves the transmission of cookies from third parties. Management of information collected from “third parties” is goverend by the relative information notices to which we ask you to refer. For greater transparency and for convenience, we provide the information on the types of cookies used by third party service providers, purposes, retention period and the third parties who retain and access the information on our websites:

Cookie name Function/Purpose Expiry
Google Analytics
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=it
STATISTICS
Google Analytics is a Google analysis tool that helps website and app owners understand how visitors interact with the contents of their website (pages visited, browsing time, etc.) by providing useful statistics designed to optimise and improve the browsing of the website without identifying the browser
_utma 2 years
_utmt 10 minutes
_utmb 30 minutes
_utmc until the session is closed
_utmz 6 months
_utmv 2 years
Google Adwords
https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2407785?hl=it
PROFILING
Favours the research on Google services offered by the hotel without collecting or monitoring information capable of personally identifying a user
30 days


How to modify settings on the cookies
Most browsers allow to clear cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.
Therefore, to remove cookies we encourage you to follow the instructions on the pages of the various browsers:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Fire fox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

What happens if the cookies are disabled?
Nevertheless, if you block or erase cookies, it may not be possible to reset previously specified preferences or customised settings, and our capacity to customize the user experience will be limited.